Head Office
Head Office
Marketing
(+62) 21-53133758 Mon - Fri 09:00 - 17:00 WIB Tanggerang Selatan, Banten - Indonesia
Whatsapp: (+62) 812 9822 6899
The Best
#1 in Indonesia
Number #1
Suplier in region
Get A Quote

Crude Palm Kernel Oil (CPKO)

Crude Palm Kernel Oil (CPKO)

PT Intinusa Niaga Abadi is Supplying you Crude Palm Kernel Oil , and their derivates to meet the growing demand from market.

Crude Palm Kernel Oil

CPKO  is extracted from palm fruit. It is dark black in colour and distinguishes itself with a unique strong taste and smell.

It is also useful for cooking as it is free of cholesterol. As a matter of fact, medical practitioners do advise people suffering from heart problems and high cholesterol level to make use of palm kernel oil when cooking because it is more beneficial to their health.

According to recent studies, the dark black oil is primarily composed of fatty triglycerides, with approximately 80 percent saturated fats and 20 percent unsaturated fats. And it can be found in a number of products, including margarine, vegetable oil, and shortening, creamers, chocolate and ice cream.

Spesifications:

 

The Uses

Splitting of oils and fats by hydrolysis,  or under basic conditions saponification, yields fatty acids, with glycerin (glycerol) as a byproduct. The split-off fatty acids are a mixture ranging from C4 to C18, depending on the type of oil or fat.

Resembling coconut oil, palm kernel oil is packed with myristic and lauric  fatty acids and therefore suitable for the manufacture of soaps, washing powders and personal care products.