Nutmeg Oil (Minyak Biji Pala)
The nutmeg tree, Myristica fragrans is indigenous to the Moluccas, Indonesia. The fruit contains a nut, which is covered by a hard shell. A red coloured webbing (known as mace) covers the shell. Once ripe the fruit will open revealing the mace and will fall to the ground to be collected or it can be picked just before falling. The mace will be carefully removed leaving the nutmeg (nut) available to be ground and processed.
This exotic spice is not just valued for the flavours it adds to different delicacies, but is also known for various medicinal properties.
Nutmeg oil and butter have some beauty and health benefits; all thanks to the presence of nutrients like magnesium, manganese and copper; and vitamins like B1 and B6. While you know some of its exceptional health benefits, you must know how good it is for your skin and hair too.
The oil is extracted from the ‘nut’ by steam distillation after the grinding of the nutmeg.
The nutmeg is slightly sweeter than mace making the dry or ground spice a favourite in many culinary dishes. As an essential oil it is extensively used in perfumery and pharmaceuticals as well as a natural flavouring for baked goods, beverages, syrups and sweets.